Data Protection Information

The protection of your personal data is especially important to us. We, therefore, exclusively process your data based on legal regulations (GDPR, TCA 2003). The purpose of this data protection information is to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within the context of our website.

Contact support

When you contact us via the website form or e-mail, your provided data (first name, last name, company, e-mail address) must be saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions since it would otherwise not be possible to process your contact request.

The processing of your data is performed exclusively based on legal regulations, contractual agreements or consent.

If we have already engaged in joint activities such as scientific cooperation or projects, data processing is only performed to the required extent or for the purpose of safeguarding the legitimate interests of contractual partners based on a legal or contractual basis.

Your data is processed until revocation, the failure to establish a business relationship or in case of legal or contractual requirements.

We are not permitted to send information including periodic publications such as newsletters if you have not submitted your consent to the mailing of information.

Cookies

If cookies are allowed, this website will set them. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device via your browser. They do not cause damage. We use cookies in order to make our offer more user-friendly. Some cookies are permanently stored on your terminal device until they are deleted. Cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you visit our site the next time. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser to completely deactivate cookies or notify you about the placement of cookies, which gives you the option to approve or deny individual cases. The functionality of our website may be limited in case cookies are deactivated.

Google Analytics/Web analysis

If cookies are allowed, this website will use Google Analytics, a web-analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). We have concluded a contract with the provider for order data processing. The relationship to the web-analysis provider is based on the adequacy resolution of the European Commission (“Privacy shield”). Data processing is based on the legal regulations of Section 96 (3) of the TCA as well as Art 6 (1) lit a (Consent) and f (Legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer in order to analyse your website usage. You can prevent this by configuring your browser to not save cookies. However, we would like to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all website functions to the full extent.

Information about website usage generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google uses this information in order to evaluate your website usage and compile reports about website activities for website operators and provide other services associated with website and Internet usage. Google may also transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or in case third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other data of Google.

By using this website, you declare your consent to the processing of your data by Google in the previously described manner and for the previously stated purpose. An objection to data acquisition and storage can be issued at any time with effect for the future.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” whereby IP addresses are only processed in an abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal referentiality. For further information, go to http://www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

Computing Centre

The web site of Regreen Project is hosted on a server run by AVANT.SI d.o.o., Poslovna cona A 49, 4208 Šenčur, Slovenia and managed by Ideaz Agency, Smrečnikova ulica 19, 8000 Novo mesto, Slovenia.

Your rights

According to Art 15 of the GDPR, you are authorised to request information from JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH at any time in regard to data that has been stored about you.

To request this information please contact

JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH
Leonhardstraße 59
A-8010 Graz
Tel.: +43 316 876-0
Fax: +43 316 876-1181
Mail: dataprotection@joanneum.at
Contact: prm@joanneum.at

According to Art 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR, you can demand that JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH corrects, deletes and restricts various personal data.

Furthermore, you can, at any time, exercise your right of objection according to Art 21 of the GDPR and change or entirely revoke the submitted consent declaration with effect for the future without stating reasons. You can transmit the revocation by mail, e-mail or fax to JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH. You will not incur any costs other than postage or transmission costs according to the basic applicable rates.

According to Art 19 of the GDPR, JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH is subject to a reporting obligation for all recipients with respect to correcting, deleting or restricting the processing of personal data. You will be informed of these recipients upon request.

Moreover, in regard to JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, you have the right to data portability for personal data provided by you according to Art 20 of the GDPR.

You can issue a complaint to the regulatory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the data protection law or if your legal data protection claims have been violated in any way. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0.